Montreal Park Residents’ Association (MPRA)

Privacy Notice


This privacy notice sets out the way we process and use your personal data as a member of the Montreal Park Residents’ Association. The MPRA is controlled by its Committee. The names of the members of the Committee are available on the MPRA website.


Once a year we collect subscription monies from residents who wish to join the MPRA and ask in return for your contact details, including your email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) so that we may keep you informed about matters which may be of interest to you, including the activities of the MPRA, Neighbourhood Watch and other activities or matters which may concern Montreal Park or the Parish of Riverhead more generally. This is in the legitimate interests of the Montreal Park Residents' Association, as set out by the objects in our constitution.


Your personal data are required solely for communication with you by the Committee and are used for no other purpose. These data are stored on password protected home computers. We do not collect information regarding children. We consider this to have a minimal privacy impact on our members.


We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary. For most membership data, this means we retain them for so long as you have a valid membership and for a period of up to 6 years after your last membership (for accounting purposes).


You have rights under the GDPR as to how your personal data are processed. You can get more information about those rights on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).


You are in control of how we communicate with you. We generally communicate by email unless you do not have email, in which case we may put hardcopy notices through your letter box. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, wish to update your contact details, or have any queries about how we process your personal data, you may contact the Secretary or any one of the MPRA Road reps.